Native Gardens

Cast

ARLENE CHICO-LUGO

Tania  Del  Valle

NY  Theater:  Evensong  (nominated  for  Best  Lead  Actress,  New  York  Innovative  Theater  Awards)  Astoria  Performing  Arts  Center;Mourning  Sun,  West  End  Theater;  After  the  Crowds  (NY  Times  Critics’  Pick)  Queens  Theater;  The  Asphalt  Kiss  (NY  Times  Critics’  Pick)  59E59;  3  to  a  Session,  Theatre  Row;  Regional    Theater:  A  Christmas  Carol,  Virginia  Stage  Company;  Noche  De  Los  Asesinos,  Burgos,  Spain;  Film:  What  It  Was  (available  on  Amazon);  Queen  of  Glory;  TV:  GothamThe  BlacklistRoyal  PainsLaw  &  Order;  Jonny  Zero.  Arlene  is  also  Co-Founder  of  Liberation  Arts  Collective,  whose  production  of  Where  You  From?  What  You  Be  About?  Is  nominated  for  2  New  York  Innovative  Theater  Awards.

Bill Geisslinger

Frank Butley

appeared  at  South  Coast  Rep  recently  in  A  Doll’s  House,  Part  2,  and  in  Fool  for  Love.  As  an  acting  company  member  at  Oregon  Shakespeare  Festival  (OSF)  for  25  years,  he  participated  in  more  than  70  productions  including  most  recently  August:  Osage  County,  the  world  premiere  of  Ghost  Light  by  Tony  Taccone  and  as  assistant  director  of  A  Streetcar  Named  Desire.  His  other  credits  include  the  world  premiere  of  Continental  Divide  by  David  Edgar  (OSF,  Berkeley  Repertory  Theatre,  La  Jolla  Playhouse,  in  the  U.K.  at  Birmingham  Repertory  and  the  Barbican  Center  in  London)  and  the  world  premiere  of  X’s  and  O’s  by  K.J.  Sanchez  (Berkeley  Repertory  Theatre,  Baltimore  Center  Stage).  He  also  has  performed  at  the  Old  Globe  Theatre,  Long  Wharf  Theatre,  Huntington  Theatre  Company,  Intiman  Theatre,  Denver  Center  Theatre  Company,  Virginia  Stage  Company,  Mechanic  Theatre,  Artists  Repertory  Theatre,  Merrimack  Repertory  Theatre  and  Portland  Center  Stage.  Geisslinger’s  film  and  television  credits  include  Grimm,  Cheers,  St.  Elsewhere,  News  Radio,  Nowhere  Man,  Dead  by  Sunset,  A  Thousand  Heroes,  Imaginary  Crimes  and  American  Playhouse:  The  Skin  of  Our  Teeth.

Keith Contreras

Pablo Del Valle

REGIONAL:  Usnavi  at  Zach  Theatre  of  Austin;  Edward  II  at  MOCA  Chicago  and  Red  Cat  Los  Angeles  dir.  Sam  Gold;  A  Midsummer  Night’s  Dream  at  MOCA  Chicago  and  Red  Cat  Los  Angeles  dir.  Joe  Dowling;  The  Imaginary  Invalid  at  Shakespeare  Theatre  of  D.C.  dir.  Keith  Baxter;  Hope:  Part  II  of  a  Mexican  Trilogy  with  the  Center  Theatre  Group  and  the  Latino  Theatre  Company  of  Los  Angeles; Blue  Man  Group  at  Briar  Street  Theatre  in  Chicago;  (Workshop)  Bella:  An  American  Tale  at  Sundance  Musical  Theatre  Lab  dir.  Robert  O’Hara.  TV:  Go  On  dir.  Beth  McCarthy-Miller;  Metro  (Pilot)  dir.  Stephen  Gaghan;  Medium;  CSI:  Miami;  The  Electric  Company.  Education:  The  Juilliard  School  B.F.A.  Instagram:  @Keefdabeef.

Robynn Rodriguez

Virginia Butley

A  native  of  the  San  Francisco  Bay  Area,  Robynn  Rodriguez  is  delighted  to  return  to  ATC  where  she  was  most  recently  seen  in  last  season’s  Outside  Mullingar.  For  twenty-two  seasons,  Robynn  was  a  member  of  the  resident  acting  company  at  the  Oregon  Shakespeare  Festival,  where  she  appeared  in  over  40  productions.  Her  work  has  been  seen  at  Berkeley  Rep,  Public  Theatre,  Guthrie  Theater,  Kennedy  Center  for  the  Performing  Arts,  Repertory  Theatre  of  St.  Louis,  La  Jolla  Playhouse,  Intiman  Theatre,  Denver  Center  Theatre  Company,  The  Shakespeare  Theatre,  The  Barbican  Center  (in  London),  and  Birmingham  Rep  (UK),  among  others. www.robynnrodriguez.com

Alida Holguín Gunn

Ensemble

recently  appeared  in  the  TCG  recognized,  The  Mermaid  Hour  with  Borderlands  Theater.  She  has  returned  to  AZ  from  Portland,  where  she  was  Teatro  Milagro’s  Associate  Artistic  Director  of  Touring  and  Education.  At  Milagro  she  worked  to  streamline  their  youth  programs,  dramaturged/directed  several  of  their  touring  shows  and  performed  in  Searching  for  Aztlán  and  Cuéntame  Coyote.  Previously,  Ms.  Gunn  was  Borderlands’  Education  Outreach  Program’s  Director  for  over  7  seasons  –conducting  workshops/directing/devising  and  touring  with  her  Coyote  y  Culebra  Youth  Project.  She  also  performed  with  Borderlands  including:  Grounded  (won  best  show  MAC  Award,  2013).  Other  credits  include:  Invisible  Theater,  Miracle  on  South  Division  Street;  Winding  Roads,  August:  Osage  County;  Ally  Theatre,  Something  Rare  and  Wonderful;  Rouge  Theater,  Immortal  Longings;  Chamber  Music  Plus,  Frida  Kahlo,  Still Life;  Beowulf  Alley,  Fiction  (nominated  MAC  Award,  best  actress  06);  Camilla’s  Theater  (NY),  Killer  in  Love;  and  her  own  one-woman  show  Vein,  (NY).

Daniel Lopez

Ensemble

is  thrilled  to  be  making  his  ATC  debut.  Hailing  from  Tucson,  he  is  currently  a  senior  in  the  BFA  Musical  Theatre  program  at  the  University  of  Arizona.  Recent  credits  include:  Jud  Fry  in  Oklahoma!  (Sundance  Theatre),  Lurch  in  The  Addams  Family  (Arizona  Repertory  Theatre),  and  Jesus  Pena  in  Hands  on  a  Hardbody  (Arizona  Repertory  Theatre).

Jaime Plá

Ensemble

Shylock  u/s,  Prince  of  Morocco  u/s,  Tubal  –  The  Merchant  of  Venice  at  Arizona  Repertory  Theatre;  Pablo  Gonzalez    –  A  Streetcar  Named  Desire  at  Arizona  Repertory  Theatre;  Hal  Dobbs  –  Proof  at  Arizona  Repertory  Theatre;  Chad  –  Delta  Mu  Nu,  Catherine  Hilbert  (film)

Brandon Reyes

Ensemble

Arizona  Repertory  Theatre:  Evita,  The  Addams  Family,  and  The  Pajama  Game.  Hale  Centre  Theatre:  The  Little  Mermaid  (Flotsam),  West  Side  Story  (Chino).

Creative Team

Jane Jones

Director

Tiffany Ana López, PhD

Dramaturg

is  Director  of  the  School  of  Film,  Dance  and  Theatre  in  the  Herberger  Institute  for  Design  and  the  Arts  at  Arizona  State  University.  As  a  dramaturge  and  theater  scholar,  she  specializes  in  fostering  plays  about  violence  and  trauma.  Among  the  theaters  she  has  worked:  Oregon  Shakespeare  Festival,  Mark  Taper  Forum/Center  Theatre  Group,  Cornerstone  Theater  Company,  The  Los  Angeles  Theatre  Center,  CASA  0101,  and  Breath  of  Fire  Latina  Theater  Ensemble.  Recent  production  dramaturgy  with  Oregon  Shakespeare  Festival:  Romeo  and  Juliet,  directed  by  Dámaso  Rodríguez  (2018)  and  Mojada:  A  Mexica  Medea  by  Luis  Alfaro,  directed  by  Juliette  Carrillo  (2017).

Carey Wong

Scenic Designer

ATC:  Around  the  World  in  80  Days.  Regional:  The  Comparables,  Boeing  Boeing,  The  Chosen  (Seattle  Repertory  Theatre);  What  the  Butler  Saw  (Berkeley  Repertory  Theatre);  The  Miser(Portland  Center  Stage);  King  of  the  Yees  (Baltimore  Center  Stage);  The  Lion,  the  Witch  and  the  Wardrobe(Syracuse  Stage);  The  Little  Prince,  The  Journal  of  Ben  Uchida,  A  Single  Shard  (Seattle  Children’s  Theatre);  Cat  on  a  Hot  Tin  Roof,  A  Number,  Good  Boys,  Going  to  St.  Ives  (ACT  Theatre);  The  Yellow  Boat  (Childsplay);  Hairspray,  Aida,  La  Cage  aux  Folles  (Village  Theatre);  Una  pareja  de  miedo  (Nearco  Producciones,  Spain).  Opera:  former  Resident  Designer  of  Portland  Opera,  Opera  Memphis,  and  Wildwood  Park.  Productions  include:    Madama  Butterfly,  Abduction  from  the  Seraglio,  Fidelio,  La  Cenerentola  (Seattle  Opera);  The  Consul  (Spoleto  Festival,  USA  &  PBS  “Great  Performances”);  Amleto  (Opera  Southwest);  Willie  Stark  (Opera  Carolina);  Die  Fledermaus  (Pittsburgh  Opera);  The  Magic  Flute  (Macao  and  Beijing  Music  Festivals).  Ballet:  The  Nutcracker(Ballet  Arizona).  Exhibit  design:  Beyond  the  Gate  (Oregon  Historical  Society  &  Portland  Chinatown  Museum).

Deborah Trout

Costume Designer

Andrew D. Smith

Lighting Designer

Brian Jerome Peterson

Sound Designer

Stephanie Klapper, CSA

Casting Director

is  so  happy  to  be  collaborating  with  Dave  Ivers,  Jane  Jones  and  The  ATC  team.    Her  work  is  frequently  seen  on  Broadway,  Off-Broadway,  regionally,  internationally,  on  television,  and  film.  Resident  Casting  Director  for  Primary  Stages  and  continues  her  long  collaborations  with  numerous  companies  such  as  Mint  Theater  Company,  New  York  Classical  Theatre,  Masterworks,  and  Resonance  Ensemble  as  well  as  others  in  NYC  and  is  the  resident  casting  director  for  Adirondack  Theatre  Festival,  Capital  Rep,  Cincinnati  Playhouse  in  the  Park,  Hudson  Valley  Shakespeare  Festival,  Kansas  City  Rep,  and  works  with  many  Reginal  Theatres.  Currently  has  a  number  of  very  exciting  projects  running  and  upcoming  in  NYC,  regionally  and  on  film.  Recent  projects  include:  A.  R.  Gurney’s  Final  Follies;  A  Lovely  for  Creve  Coeur;  Days  to  Come;The  Saintliness  of  Margery  Kemp;  Romeo  and  Juliet;  A  Letter  to  Harvey  Milk;  First  Love;  Red  Roses,  Green  Gold;  A  Walk  with  Mr.  Heifetz;  Pride  and  Prejudice  (Kate  Hamill);  Hindle  Wakes;  Sweeny  Todd  (KCR);  Candide  (Clarence  Brown  Theatre  and  the  Knoxville  Symphony);  West  Side  Story  (Philadelphia  Orchestra);  The  Mecca  Tales;  Epiphany  V  (short  film).  Member:  Casting  Society  of  America.

Bruno Ingram

Stage Manager

Glenn Bruner

Assistant Stage Manager